Festival prizes and other awards:

Kid´s Award, Fest Anca, Slovakia, 2015
Audience Choice Award, Singapore International Children´s Film Festival, 2015
Audience Award Ages 3-6, New York International Children´s Film Festival, USA, 2015
"Nicest Film" selected by the jury, Tabor International Short Film Festival, Zabok, Croatia, 2015
Special Mention, Mini, VAFI, Varadzin, Croatia, 2015
Best Film for Children, Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, 2015
Honorable Mention, Festival Play, Lisboa, Portugal 2015
Best Film for Young Children, Chicago Children's Film Festival, 2014
Special Mention, Festival für Animationsfilm, Varna, Bulgaria 2014
Special Mention of the Jury, CAT Film Festival, Moscow 2014
UNICEF Award, Biennial of Animation, Bratislava, Slovakia, 2014
Children's Animation Prize „Goroshina", Krok, Russland, 2014

TOM & the Slice of Bread with Strawberry Jam and Honey
Special Award for best TV series, Annecy Animated Film Festival, 2013
2nd Prize animated TV production, Chicago Children's Festival, 2012
Golden Gigamouse, 2010
Grimme Online Award, 2009
Finalist, Prix Jeunesse, 2006
Special Jury Mention, Animated Films Festival, Terebon, 2004
Multimedia Special Mention, Avanca, 2004
Finalist, ABU TV-Preis, Kuala Lumpur, 2004
Animago Award, best interactive short film, FMX Stuttgart, 2003

Love & Theft

Best Of Fest Award, Animation Festival Melbourne, 2011
Grand Prix Award, Anima, Brussels, 2011
Special Award, Animation Festival Anilogue, Budapest, 2010
German Short Film Award, Hamburg, 2010
Special Award for Best Animation, Animation Festival Animanima, Cacak, 2010
Grand Prix Award, Animation Festival, Bradford, 2010
Honorable Mention, Animadrid, Madrid, 2010
High Risk Award, Fantoche, Baden, 2010
Music Award, Animator Festival, Poznan, 2010
Music Award, International Film Festival Annecy, 2010
Music Award, International Short Film Festival Hamburg, 2010
Special Award, Animafest Zagreb, 2010
Music for Animation Award, Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart, 2010
Honorable Mention, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria, 2010

No Room for Gerold
Silver Award, box(ur)shorts Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2008
Best Character, Cartoons on the Bay, Salerno, Italy, 2008
Friedrich-Wilhelm Murnau Short Film Award, Wiesbaden, 2007
Honorable Mention, Just for Laughs Festival, Montreal, Canada 2007
Best Performance by Animated Character, Platform Festival, Portland, USA, 2007
Prize for Best Animation, Eksjo Animation Festival, Sweden, 2007
Award of Distinction for computer animation, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria, 2006
Special Mention, International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany , 2006
Short Film of the Month May, Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden, 2006
Jury prize "Gewalt sehen - helfen", Shorts at Moonlight, Hofheim, 2006
"Short Tiger", Filmförderungsanstalt Berlin, 2006
Onda Curta Award, Curtas Vila do Condo, Portugal, 2006

The Runt
Golden Zagreb Prize, Animafest Zagreb, Croatia, 2008
Grand Prix for the best film, AniFest 2007, Trebon, Czech Republic, 2007
First Prize für independent works (6 - 30'), Kalamazoo Festival, USA, 2007
FIPRESCI Award, International Animated Film Festival Annecy, France, 2007
Grand Jury Prize, Anima 2007, Cordoba, Argentina, 2007
Grand Prix des Rencontres du Cinema d'Animation de Wissembourg, France, 2007
German Short Film Award, Potsdam-Babelsberg, 2007
Award for best story, Festival of Animation Arts, St. Petersburg, 2007
Grand Prix for Animation, "Black Nights", Tallinn, 2006

Ring of Fire
Award for best traditional animated short, Vancouver Effects & Animation, 2001
Canal + Prize, Fantastic Film Festival of Brussels, Belgium, 2001
Prize for the best int. Animation, FAN 2000, Norway, 2000
Prize for the best int. Animation, IMAGO 2000 Covilha, 2000
Prize for the best int. Animation, Sitges Int. Film Festival, 2000
Specialprize of the jury - I Castelli Animati, Genzano di Roma, 2000
Grand prize, Ottawa Int. Animation Festival, 2000
Prize for the best int. Animation, Melbourne Int. Film Festival, 2000
Prize for Animation, Avanca, 2000
Second prize, Animation Film Festival Zagreb, 2000
Specialprize of the jury , Short Film Festival Hamburg, 2000
Second prize for Animation, Film Festival Dresden, 2000
Award for best animated film, Black Nights Festival, Tallinn, Estland, 2000

Best Animation, Mediawave Györ, 1998
In competition, Film Festival Cannes, 1997
Funniest Film, Animation Film Festival Annecy, 1997
Best Animation, "Filmvideo" Montecatini Terme, 1997
Special mention, Film Festival Huesca, 1997
Special prize of the jury, Short Film Festival Kelibia, 1997
Silver plaque, Film Festival Chicago, 1997
Cappelleta d´argento, "La cappelleta d´oro" Alassio, 1997
Best Animation, Short Film Festival Uppsala, 1997
Second prize at "Cortocinema", Rome, 1997
Prize of the jury, "Castelli Animati" Short Film Festival, 1997
Prize of the audience, "Castelli Animati" Short Film Festival, 1997
Best Int. Animation, "Expo Cartoon", Rome, 1997
"Le Prix Europeen" in "Images en Région", Vendôme, 1997

The Final Solution
Award for the best Animated Film, Short Film Festival Tabor, Hungary, 2005
Special mention, International Jury, Festival of Animated Films, Trebon, Czech Republic, 2005
Prize of the Student Juries, 45th Cracow Film Festival, Poland, 2005
Audience Prize, Lab Competition, Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand, 2005
Special Mention, 12th International Film Festival "Etudia & Anima", Cracow, 2005
Prize of the town Espinho, Cinanima Espinho, Portugal, 2004
Prize for the best film of its category, Cinanima Espinho, 2004
Prize of the Jury, 15th San Sebastian Horror and Fantasy Filmfestival, 2004
Award for films with outstanding qualities, Zagreb Festival, 2004
"Gold Mikeldi for Animation", Bilbao International Festival, 2004

First prize for Animation, Short Film Festival Ankara, 1997
Special prize of the jury, "AnimExpo" Seoul, 1997
Prize of Festivals, Dresden, Film Festival , 1996
Special mention of the Int. Jury, Short Film Days Oberhausen, 1996
First prize of the International Filmcritics, Oberhausen, 1996
Prize of the audience, Mediawave Györ, 1996
First prize for animation, Short Film Festival Krakau, 1996
Prize of the students jury, Short Film Festival Zagreb, 1996
First prize for Animation, Film Festival Aubagne, 1995
Special mention "Fantoche" Animation Film Festival Baden, 1995

The Creation
First prize for Animation, Short Film Festival Tampere, 1995
Third prize Film Festival Dresden, 1995
First prize for Animation, Film Festival Krakau, 1995
First prize Cinema Concetta Rüsselsheim, 1995
Best film for children and young people, Ökomedia, Freiburg, 1995
Prize of the young audience, "Les nuits magiques", Pessac, 1995

The Modern Cyclops
Silver Prize in Animation, Expo Film and Video Shorts, New York, 2003
First Prize of the Jury, Film Festival Landshut, 2003
Second prize for short film, exground, Wiesbaden, 2003
Best animated film of the national competition, Filmfest Dresden, 2002
Third prize, Cinema Concetta, Ruesselsheim, 2002
Best short film, Filmfest Schwerin, 2002

First prize, category 5-10 min, Krok Festival, Moscow / St. Petersburg, 2015
Special Jury Mention, Countryside Animafest Cyprus, 2015
Special Mention, Animafest Zagreb, Croatia, 2015
Special Mention, Monstra, Lisboa, Portugal, 2015
"Short Tiger", Filmförderungsanstalt Berlin, 2015

Who Will Pay the Bill?
Film of the Day, Shorts at Moonlight, Frankfurt, Germany, 2015

The Corridor
Prix du Jury, Festival Polar de la ville, Saint Quentin, France , 2006
Special prize, Animation Fest Hiroshima, Japan, 2006
First prize Category B (15-50 Min.), Cinanima Espinho, 2006
Grand Prix, RICA Wissembourg, Frankreich, 2005
Special prize, Animation Festival Hiroshima, Japan, 2005

12 Years
Murnau Short Film Award, Wiesbaden, 2011
Tres Courts Award, Paris, 2011
Short Tiger Award, Filmförderungsanstalt, Berlin, 2011

Patchwork Pals
Award for the best TV series, Expotoons, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2014
Best Preschool Series, Cartoons on the Bay, Venice, 2014

I know an animal
Prix Jeunesse, Winner "Up to 6 non-fiction", Munich, 2014
Best TV program, Taiwan International Childrens Film Festival, 2014
Special award for the best preschool program "Goldener Spatz", Gera, 2013
Award "Emil" for high quality children's TV, 2013

Special Mention, Monstra, Lisboa, Portugal, 2015
First prize, Mini, VAFI, Varadzin, Croatia 2015
Premio dei Bambini, Film Festival della Lessinia, Italia 2014

„Golden Herkules" trophy, Dokfest Kassel, 2014

Amélia & Duarte
Audience Award, Portuguese competition, Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal, 2015
Canal+ Award for a Portuguese film, Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal, 2015
Zlatko Grgic Award for best first film, Animafest Zagreb, Croatia, 2015

The Bunjies
Special Award, best educative film, Anifest Rozafa, Shkoder, Albania, 2011
Best European Project, Cartoons on the Bay, Salerno, Italy, 2008

Great is the mystery of godliness
Special mention, Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, 2004
Jury Award, Best overall film, Brisbane Animation Festival, 2004

HAFF Trailer
Award for Best Promotional Film, Ottawa Animation Festival, Canada 2014
Special Mention for a Commissioned Work, Expotoons, Buenos Aires, Argentinia 2014

Zehn kleine Jägermeister
Second prize for music videos, Animation Celebration, Los Angeles, 1997
Echo-Award, Best German music video, 1996
Best Int. music video, selected by the readership of the "Musikexpress", 1996

Grand Prize, commissioned works, Ottawa Animation Festival, Canada, 2005

Mr. Chocolate meets Miss Milk
First prize Film Festival Dresden, 1992
Special Mention, Film Festival Cork, 1992

First prize in the CARE Category, Promax Europe, 1998
Third prize at the "MTV States of Dependence" Competition, 1996

Trim Time
Animation Prize, Festival du cinéma international, Abitibi-Témiscamingue, 2003

First Prize, Festival "Die Seriale", Gießen, Deutschland, 2015

Special prize, Stuttgart animation Film Festival, 1982

Flaming Arrow
Best newcomer, Stuttgart animation Film Festival, 1984

Ich wär´ so gern so blöd wie Du
Prize for the best commercial spot, Animation Film Festival in Annecy, 1998

Prize for the best music video, Holland Animation Festival, Utrecht, 2000

Karl Anton
Silverpulcinella, Cartoons on the Bay, Positano, 1999

"Best of World Animation" program, London Film Festival, 1983

Best Campaign, Holland Animation Festival, Uetrecht 2002

Jay der Löwe
Award for Channel Idents, Eyes & Ears of Europe, 2002

Studio Film Bilder
Selected Place, "Deutschland - Land der Ideen", 2007
Award of the town Wiesbaden , Filme im Schloss, 2006