Festival prizes and other awards:


Patchwork Pals

Award for the best TV series, Expotoons, Buenos Aires, Argentinia 2014

Best Preschool Series, Cartoons on the Bay, Venice, 2014

 

Zebra

Best Film for Young Children, Chicago Children's Film Festival, 2014

Special Mention, Festival für Animationsfilm, Varna, Bulgaria 2014

Special Mention of the Jury, CAT Film Festival, Moscow 2014 

UNICEF Award, Biennial of Animation, Bratislava, Slovakia, 2014

Children's Animation Prize „Goroshina", Krok, Russland, 2014

 

Lambs

Premio dei Bambini, Film Festival della Lessinia, Italia 2014


Emil

„Golden Herkules" trophy, Dokfest Kassel, 2014


TOM & the Slice of Bread with Strawberry Jam and Honey

Special Award for best TV series, Annecy Animated Film Festival, 2013

2nd Prize animated TV production, Chicago Children's Festival, 2012

Golden Gigamouse, 2010

Grimme Online Award, 2009

Finalist, Prix Jeunesse, 2006

Special Jury Mention, Animated Films Festival, Terebon, 2004

Multimedia Special Mention, Avanca, 2004

Finalist, ABU TV-Preis, Kuala Lumpur, 2004

Animago Award, best interactive short film, FMX Stuttgart, 2003


Love & Theft

Best Of Fest Award, Animation Festival Melbourne, 2011

Grand Prix Award, Anima, Brussels, 2011

Special Award, Animation Festival Anilogue, Budapest, 2010

German Short Film Award, Hamburg, 2010

Special Award for Best Animation, Animation Festival Animanima, Cacak, 2010

Grand Prix Award, Animation Festival, Bradford, 2010

Honorable Mention, Animadrid, Madrid, 2010

High Risk Award, Fantoche, Baden, 2010

Music Award, Animator Festival, Poznan, 2010

Music Award, International Film Festival Annecy, 2010

Music Award, International Short Film Festival Hamburg, 2010

Special Award, Animafest Zagreb, 2010

Music for Animation Award, Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart, 2010

Honorable Mention, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria, 2010


No Room for Gerold

Silver Award, box[ur]shorts Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2008

Best Character, Cartoons on the Bay, Salerno, Italy, 2008

Friedrich-Wilhelm Murnau Short Film Award, Wiesbaden, 2007

Honorable Mention, Just for Laughs Festival, Montreal, Canada 2007

Best Performance by Animated Character, Platform Festival, Portland, USA, 2007

Prize for Best Animation, Eksjo Animation Festival, Sweden, 2007

Award of Distinction for computer animation, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria, 2006

Special Mention, International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany , 2006

Short Film of the Month May, Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden, 2006

Jury prize "Gewalt sehen - helfen", Shorts at Moonlight, Hofheim, 2006

"Short Tiger", Filmförderungsanstalt Berlin, 2006

Onda Curta Award, Curtas Vila do Condo, Portugal, 2006


The Runt

Golden Zagreb Prize, Animafest Zagreb, Croatia, 2008

Grand Prix for the best film, AniFest 2007, Trebon, Czech Republic, 2007

First Prize für independent works (6 - 30'), Kalamazoo Festival, USA, 2007

FIPRESCI Award, International Animated Film Festival Annecy, France, 2007

Grand Jury Prize, Anima 2007, Cordoba, Argentina, 2007

Grand Prix des Rencontres du Cinema d'Animation de Wissembourg, France, 2007

German Short Film Award, Potsdam-Babelsberg, 2007

Award for best story, Festival of Animation Arts, St. Petersburg, 2007

Grand Prix for Animation, "Black Nights", Tallinn, 2006


Ring of Fire

Award for best traditional animated short, Vancouver Effects & Animation, 2001

Canal+ Prize, Fantastic Film Festival of Brussels, Belgium, 2001

Prize for the best int. Animation, FAN 2000, Norway, 2000

Prize for the best int. Animation, IMAGO 2000 Covilha, 2000

Prize for the best int. Animation, Sitges Int. Film Festival, 2000

Specialprize of the jury - I Castelli Animati, Genzano di Roma, 2000

Grand prize, Ottawa Int. Animation Festival, 2000

Prize for the best int. Animation, Melbourne Int. Film Festival, 2000

Prize for Animation, Avanca, 2000

Second prize, Animation Film Festival Zagreb, 2000

Specialprize of the jury , Short Film Festival Hamburg, 2000

Second prize for Animation, Film Festival Dresden, 2000

Award for best animated film, Black Nights Festival, Tallinn, Estland, 2000


Rubicon

Best Animation, Mediawave Györ, 1998

In competition, Film Festival Cannes, 1997

Funniest Film, Animation Film Festival Annecy, 1997

Best Animation, "Filmvideo" Montecatini Terme, 1997

Special mention, Film Festival Huesca, 1997

Special prize of the jury, Short Film Festival Kelibia, 1997

Silver plaque, Film Festival Chicago, 1997

Cappelleta d´argento, "La cappelleta d´oro" Alassio, 1997

Best Animation, Short Film Festival Uppsala, 1997

Second prize at "Cortocinema", Rome, 1997

Prize of the jury, "Castelli Animati" Short Film Festival, 1997

Prize of the audience, "Castelli Animati" Short Film Festival, 1997

Best Int. Animation, "Expo Cartoon", Rome, 1997

"Le Prix Europeen" in "Images en Région", Vendôme, 1997


The Final Solution

Award for the best Animated Film, Short Film Festival Tabor, Hungary, 2005

Special mention, International Jury, Festival of Animated Films, Trebon, Czech Republic, 2005

Prize of the Student Juries, 45th Cracow Film Festival, Poland, 2005

Audience Prize, Lab Competition, Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand, 2005

Special Mention, 12th International Film Festival "Etudia & Anima", Cracow, 2005

Prize of the town Espinho, Cinanima Espinho, Portugal, 2004

Prize for the best film of its category, Cinanima Espinho, 2004

Prize of the Jury, 15th San Sebastian Horror and Fantasy Filmfestival, 2004

Award for films with outstanding qualities, Zagreb Festival, 2004

"Gold Mikeldi for Animation", Bilbao International Festival, 2004


Yankale

First prize for Animation, Short Film Festival Ankara, 1997

Special prize of the jury, "AnimExpo" Seoul, 1997

Prize of Festivals, Dresden, Film Festival , 1996

Special mention of the Int. Jury, Short Film Days Oberhausen, 1996

First prize of the International Filmcritics, Oberhausen, 1996

Prize of the audience, Mediawave Györ, 1996

First prize for animation, Short Film Festival Krakau, 1996

Prize of the students jury, Short Film Festival Zagreb, 1996

First prize for Animation, Film Festival Aubagne, 1995

Special mention "Fantoche" Animation Film Festival Baden, 1995


The Creation

First prize for Animation, Short Film Festival Tampere, 1995

Third prize Film Festival Dresden, 1995

First prize for Animation, Film Festival Krakau, 1995

First prize Cinema Concetta Rüsselsheim, 1995

Best film for children and young people, Ökomedia, Freiburg, 1995

Prize of the young audience, "Les nuits magiques", Pessac, 1995


The Modern Cyclops

Silver Prize in Animation, Expo Film and Video Shorts, New York, 2003

First Prize of the Jury, Film Festival Landshut, 2003

Second prize for short film, exground, Wiesbaden, 2003

Best animated film of the national competition, Filmfest Dresden, 2002

Third prize, Cinema Concetta, Ruesselsheim, 2002

Best short film, Filmfest Schwerin, 2002


The Corridor

Prix du Jury, Festival Polar de la ville, Saint Quentin, France , 2006

Special prize, Animation Fest Hiroshima, Japan, 2006

First prize Category B (15-50 Min.), Cinanima Espinho, 2006

Grand Prix, RICA Wissembourg, Frankreich, 2005

Special prize, Animation Festival Hiroshima, Japan, 2005


12 Years

Murnau Short Film Award, Wiesbaden, 2011

Tres Courts Award, Paris, 2011

Short Tiger Award, Filmförderungsanstalt, Berlin, 2011


The Bunjies

Special Award, best educative film, Anifest Rozafa, Shkoder, Albania, 2011

Best European Project, Cartoons on the Bay, Salerno, Italy, 2008


Great is the mystery of godliness

Special mention, Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, 2004

Jury Award, Best overall film, Brisbane Animation Festival, 2004


HAFF Trailer

Award for Best Promotional Film, Ottawa Animation Festival, Canada 2014

Special Mention for a Commissioned Work, Expotoons, Buenos Aires, Argentinia 2014


Zehn kleine Jägermeister

Second prize for music videos, Animation Celebration, Los Angeles, 1997

Echo-Award, Best German music video, 1996

Best Int. music video, selected by the readership of the "Musikexpress", 1996


Walkampf

Grand Prize, commissioned works, Ottawa Animation Festival, Canada, 2005


Mr. Chocolate meets Miss Milk

First prize Film Festival Dresden, 1992

Special Mention, Film Festival Cork, 1992


Ecstazoo

First prize in the CARE Category, Promax Europe, 1998

Third prize at the "MTV States of Dependence" Competition, 1996


Trim Time

Animation Prize, Festival du cinéma international, Abitibi-Témiscamingue, 2003


Dauerlauf

Special prize, Stuttgart animation Film Festival, 1982


Flaming Arrow

Best newcomer, Stuttgart animation Film Festival, 1984


Ich wär´ so gern so blöd wie Du

Prize for the best commercial spot, Animation Film Festival in Annecy, 1998


Esperanto

Prize for the best music video, Holland Animation Festival, Utrecht, 2000


Karl Anton

Silverpulcinella, Cartoons on the Bay, Positano, 1999


Strip

"Best of World Animation" program, London Film Festival, 1983


D I P I

Best Campaign, Holland Animation Festival, Uetrecht 2002


Jay der Löwe

Award for Channel Idents, Eyes & Ears of Europe, 2002

Studio Film Bilder

Award of the town Wiesbaden , Filme im Schloss, 2006